Skip to content

French to English Translator | A lawyer at heart

Privacy Policy

download (1)

Privacy policy

Introduction

I value my users’ privacy, and I am fully committed to protecting and using your personal information appropriately.

This Privacy Policy governs the use and storage of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit my website www.coleytranslates.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 January 2021. I reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please do ensure you review it regularly. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what personal information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it. 

My contact details

Name: Nicole Fenwick

Website: www.coleytranslates.com

Phone Number: +44 7305 693226

Email address: info@coleytranslates.com

What personal information do I collect?

I currently collect and process the following personal information:

  • your name and surname
  • your postal address
  • your email address
  • your phone number
  • your business names
  • any other personal information found within the personal documents you send
  • your feedback and testimonials through Coley Translates’ client feedback survey
  • information collected through this website such as your browser, device, country, duration of browsing sessions etc. using cookies.

How do I collect your personal information?

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you. I collect personal information and process personal information when you:

  • contact me about my services.
  • use or view my website via your browser’s cookies.

How do I use your personal information?

I use the information that you have provided to:

  • identify you when you contact me
  • provide you with the services you have requested
  • give you a quote
  • provide answers to your queries
  • update you regarding your project
  • post your projects to you
  • invoice you
  • keep records and carry out bookkeeping
  • comply with the code of professional conduct
  • improve this website and your client experience

How do I store your personal information?

Your information is securely stored on:

  • a password-protected laptop
  • an encrypted external hard drive
  • email
  • SurveyMonkey

How is your personal information destroyed?

I use a high-security shredder. Shredded content is then sent for recycling. Any electronic personal information is destroyed electronically by me.

How long is your personal information kept for?

Personal information is kept for as long as it is reasonably required for legal or business purposes.

Third Parties

I will neither share with nor sell to any third parties your personal information for marketing purposes.

I will share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

  • When needed to deliver the services you requested under the terms of service you accepted when you requested the services.
  • When required by the law.

What are your personal information protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your rights regarding your personal information. Every site user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to personal information portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Nicole Fenwick at info@coleytranslates.com.

How can a site user withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want me to process your personal information anymore, please contact me, Nicole Fenwick at info@coleytranslates.com.

Cookies

This website is hosted by SiteGround Hosting Ltd. SiteGround Hosting Ltd hosts, stores or otherwise handles your personal information within the borders of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. They will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with thе data protection and privacy laws that apply. European data protection laws, in particular, include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA. When transferring personal information outside the EEA to the USA, SiteGround Hosting Ltd. will include the standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into their contract with the US-based SiteGround group company or other Partners. You can read SiteGround Hosting Ltd.’s Privacy Policy here.

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files downloaded on to your computer when you access certain websites. The purpose of cookies is to explore what kind of experience you have when visiting this website. ​For more detailed information on the use of these cookies, see SiteGround Hosting Ltd.’s Cookies Policy.

Third-party cookies

On some pages of my website, the other entities (for example, social networks) may also use their own anonymous cookies designed so that the programmes or applications developed by them would suit your needs.

It is important to note that I cannot access third-party cookies; nor can other third-party organizations access the personal information in the cookies I use on my website.

You can opt-out from cookies. Visit your browser’s settings, usually found under the privacy tab, to find out how you can do that.

Privacy Policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. My Privacy Policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Policy. When you leave this website by clicking on those links, please note that I have no control over the other websites, their content, their Privacy Policies, or how they might use your personal information. You click on links to other websites at your own risk.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about my Privacy Policy, the personal information I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your personal information protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact:

Nicole Fenwick at info@coleytranslates.com.

Nicole Fenwick is the founder of Coley Translates.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed any concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

Last updated 27 January 2021